PRIVACY STATEMENT

Our Commitment to Privacy

Caremont LLP (hereinafter referred to “we”, “us” and “Caremont”), are bound by the data privacy principles, contained in the Information Technology Act, 2000 read with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011. We are also bound by various other legislations some of which are the Constitution of India, Indian Penal Code 1860, Contract Act 1872 which outlines the right of privacy of every individual and the consequences of its breach (India Privacy Laws). The object of the India Privacy Laws is to protect the confidentiality of “sensitive personal data or information” and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way in which such sensitive personal information is managed.

Broadly, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual or from which an individual can be reasonably identified. ‘’Sensitive Personal Information” means such personal information which consists of information relating to:

(1) Password; (2) Financial information such as bank accounts; (3) Physical, physiological and mental health condition; (4) Sexual orientation; (5) Medical records and history; (6) Biometric information; (7) Any detail relating to the above provided to any body corporate for providing service or received by the body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contractor otherwise.

Sensitive Personal Information does not include any information which is freely available or accessible in the public domain or furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law in force, for the time being.

Sensitive Personal Information includes “health information”, which refers to information regarding an individual’s physical or mental health or a health service provided to an individual. We refer to such personal information and health information in this Policy collectively as “Sensitive Personal Information”.

Caremont is committed to protecting the Sensitive Personal Information it collects and regularly monitors its systems and procedures to ensure compliance with the India Privacy Principles and this Policy. This Policy has been framed to ensure that reasonable security practices have been put in place to protect Sensitive Personal Information from unauthorized access, damage, use, modification, disclosure or impairment. This Policy outlines the way in which Caremont deals with the Sensitive Personal Information it collects and uses in India. Caremont complies with all applicable data privacy laws in India.

Data Collection & Analysis

Caremont collects Sensitive Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities as a provider of medical devices with your valid written consent. In some cases, we are required to collect Sensitive Personal Information in order to comply with our obligations such as responding to safety concerns about our products.

Caremont may collect Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information about you through our interactions with you. Where we collect Sensitive Personal Information from or about you, we will inform you about the purpose and use of the collected information, the intended recipients of such information and if it is collected or transferred by/ to third parties the name and address of such third party collecting and retaining the information.

Website Visitors

Like most website operators, Caremont collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. The purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to gain a better understanding of how our visitors use a website. From time to time, Caremont may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Caremont also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on https://caremont.in/ blog posts. Caremont only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below.

Cookies

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Caremont uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Caremont uses cookies to identify and track visitors, their usage of our website and their website access preferences. Our visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the Caremont website, with the drawback that certain features of the Caremont website may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

By continuing to navigate our website without changing your cookie settings, you hereby acknowledge and agree to Caremont’s use of cookies.

Aggregated Statistics

Caremont may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its website. Caremont may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Caremont does not disclose your personally-identifying information.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse or alteration to data, we take reasonable steps to prevent such occurrences.

Access to the Personal and Sensitive Information is restricted to those employees who need to use the data, who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe strict standards of confidentiality.

Caremont destroys or permanently de-identifies Personal and Sensitive Information that we no longer need, where permitted.

Advertisements

Ads appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Caremont and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Links to External Sites

Our Service may contain links to external sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy and terms and conditions of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites, products or services.

Google AdWords for Remarketing

https://caremont.in/ uses the remarketing services to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plug-in.

Use and Disclosure

Caremont will use your Sensitive Personal Information, with your valid consent, for the purpose for which it is collected. When dealing with Sensitive Personal Information, such as your health information, Caremont will seek your consent before using such Sensitive Personal Information.  In only such circumstances where required by law to disclose information or in the event where the Government of India has requested such information for the purpose of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, and investigation of cyber incidents and the like, will we disclose your health information without your consent.

Transfer and Disclosure to Third-parties

Caremont will not sell or publish your Sensitive Personal Information to any third party for any purpose. In the event sensitive Personal Information is transferred to third parties in connection with our business operations or if it is necessary for the purpose of performance of a lawful contract, such transfer will only happen if you have consented to the transfer and only when such third parties have ensured that reasonable security procedures are in place for the protection of such Sensitive Personal Information.

All such third parties are required by Caremont to process the Sensitive Personal Information disclosed to them only for the purposes expressly authorized by Caremont and are required by Caremont to meet our standards of data protection and comply with the safeguards under India Privacy Laws.

Retention of  Your Personal and Sensitive Personal Information

Caremont will retain your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information no longer than it is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any law in force. In many cases Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information must be kept for considerable periods of time in order to make it available as and when questions or disputes arise. Retention periods will be determined for each information that is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable opportunity.

Caremont will continue to treat your Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy so long as they retain it.

Privacy Policy Updation

Caremont may review or revise this Privacy Policy and the way we handle Personal and Sensitive Personal Information from time to time. Such changes will be consistent with the current privacy legislation in India. You may request a copy of our Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact Information

If you have any complaint about how we have handled your personal information, please contact us at:

Caremont LLP
143 C-5, Bommasandra Indl Area,
Hosur Road, Bangalore – 560 099,
India.
Landline : +91-80-27833080
info@caremont.in

We will respond to your complain within a reasonable period, usually within 30 days.